FIRST ROUND

Please find the film projects that have been select and to which award. The two missing awards are THE GRAND JURY and OUTSTANDING FILM AWARD. Plus AUTOMATIC ACCEPTANCE AWARD to The Dublin Sci-Fi Film Festival

For the RUNNER-UPS AWARD there will be a certificated and we are adding CERTIFICATE AWARDS for BEST DIRECTION, BEST ACTOR and BEST ACTRESS and BEST TRAILER - Please not that these will be sent to the winners as PDF files.

Best Feature Film

Occupants
Diverge
The Capture
The Quiet Hour
Somnus
Final Picture
Space Detective
How to Build a Time Machine
Cold Mirror

USA
USA
USA
UK
UK
Germany
USA
Canada
Canada

Russ Emanuel
James Morrison
James Agnew
Stéphanie Joalland
Chris Reading
Michael von Hohenberg
Antonio Llapur
Jay Cheel
David T. Krupicz

Best Web Series

Dear Mankind
Julie
Like Them
DonJon Legacy
The Ningyo
Project M
DUAM

Germany
France
USA
France
USA
Italy
France

Floris Asche, Woitek Konzal
Camille Chastrusse, Quentin Dupuy
Brent Kappel
Olivier Ziel
Miguel Ortega
Michele Pinto
Valentin Bourdeau, Jérôme Montignies

Best Fan Film

Stalled Trek: Prelude to Ax'd-We-Are
Chance Encounter - Star Trek
Starship Republic - Serpent of Yesterday
Survivors: Star Trek
Prelude to Axanar - Star Trek
Where No Jedi Has Gone Before
Tears In The Rain - Blade Runner
The Secret of Tatooine - Star Wars
Dawn of Resistance - Star Wars
Bride of Frankie - Hammerhouse

USA
UK
USA
USA
USA
USA
South Africa
France
UK
USA

Mark R. Largent
Gary O'Brien
Ray Tesi
Matthew Lee Blackburn
Christian Gossett
Rena Yamamoto
Christopher Grant Harvey
Jordan Inconstant
Gareth Carr
Devi Snively

Best Action Short

Breaker
Satori
Adam Peiper
Departure
Nano
Mars IV
FTL
Olfactory
Zaire
Flux 324
Phoenix 9

Japan
USA
Spain
France
USA
France
Canada
USA
UK
Brazil
Germany

Philippe McKie
Tyler Doehring
Mónica Mateo
J. L. Wolfenstein
Mike Manning
Guillaume Rieu
Adam Stern
Christopher Piazza
Joshua Benson
Renato Batata, Terminal 1
Amir Reichart

Best Drama Short

Rewinder
Biomass
Alchemy
Don't Say Goodbye
GooGoosh - Two Windows
Arachne
Room 13
Like Sea Cucumbers
Panopticon
Foreword
Homunculus - Clockwork A.I.
Metta Via
Olfactory
Appellation

Germany
USA
USA
USA
Holland
Austria
China
Germany
USA
USA
USA
UK
Canada
UK

Jean-Luc Julien
Larry McKee
Brandon Polanco
James Weter
Yasmine Asha
Dieter Leitner, Dave Lojek
Cheng Lu
Calvin Serrano
Jarod Su
Michael McCallum
Andrew Woodward
Warren Flanagan
Christopher Piazza
Tracy Mathewson

Best Animation

Crypto Force Alpha
After Meteor's Trail
Strings
OR
The Jovian Project
Cold Dark Mirror
Purple Dreams

USA
UK
UK
USA
Canada
Canada
Turkey

Chris Wyatt
Delphino S. Huang
Ruini Shi
Luc Londe
Noah Van Buhren
David T. Krupicz
Murat Sayginer

Best Comedy

Ctrl-Z
María Fernanda in time
Furple Reign
TSC Theseus
Prop Wars: Prop Harder
The Unreason
The Jovian Project
Bride of Frankie
Dear Mankind
Rococo Neuron

UK
Spain
Germany
Germany
UK
UK
Canada
USA
Germany
Japan

James Kennedy
Xavier Pijuan
Daniel Raboldt
Henning Ricke
Gary Scullion, Nick Acott
Chris Reading
Noah Van Buhren
Devi Snively
Floris Asche, Woitek Konzal
Narickika Oto, Wataru Yanagida

Best VFX

Prelude to Axanar
The Ningyo
Phoenix 9
FTL
Mars IV
Nano
Adam Peiper
Rococo Neuron
The Beyond
Metta Via
Panopticon

USA
USA
Germany
Canada
France
USA
Spain
Japan
UK
Canada
USA

Christian Gossett
Miguel Ortega
Amir Reichart
Adam Stern
Guillaume Rieu
Mike Manning
Mónica Mateo
Narickika Oto, Wataru Yanagida
Hasraf ‘HaZ; Dulull
Warren Flanagan
Jarod Su