FRIDAY PROGRAM

Tickets Available via BABYLON BERLIN - BOOK HERE

Download Program HERE

10:30 - Sci-Fi Drama Shorts Program - Session 1 - KINO 2

PANOPTICON (USA, 2016, 20 Min) OV R: Jarod Su mit Wayne Roberts & Jalil Houssain
BIOMASS (Germany, 2017, 5 Min) OV R: Larry McKee mit Crystal Martinez, Tom Long & Toby Bornhauser
REWINDER (Germany, 2016, 6 Min) OV R: Jean-Luc Julien mit Jeff Yaworski
ROOM 13 (China, 2017, 20 Min) OmeU R: Cheng Lu mit Cheng Lu, Xin Wang, Shanshan Sun & Tianxu Zhang
ARACHNE (Austria, 2017, 5 Min) No Dialogue R: Dieter Leitner & Dave Lojek mit Sophie Staud
LIKE SEA CUCUMBERS (Germany, 2017, 24 Min) OmeU R: Calvin Serrano mit Hubert Burczek
DEPARTURE (France, 2017, 5 Min) OmeU R: J. L. Wolfenstein mit Mathilde Plas Nicolas
METTA VIA (Canada, 2017, 12 Min) No Dialogue R: Warren Flanagan mit Stacey Armstrong & Rylah Hynes
FOREWARD (USA, 2017, 7 Min) OV R: Michael McCallum mit Daniel Hogan
GOOGOOSH (TWO WINDOWS) (Iran, 2017, 7 Min) OmeU R: Yasmine Asha mit Saman Amini & Shadi Hedayati

10:30 - Sci-Fi Feature Program - Session 2 - KINO 3

ZAIRE (UK, 2016, 16 Min) OV R: Joshua Benson mit Jeff Worden & Eric Kolelas
BREAKER (Japan, 2017, 10 Min) OmeU R: Philippe McKie mit Yuka Tomatsu
APPELLATION (USA, 2016, 11 Min) OV, R: Tracy Mathewson mit Syrus Lowe
DIVERGE (USA, 2016, 80 Min) OV R: James Morrison mit Ivan Sandomire

13:30 - Sci-Fi Action Shorts Program - Session 3 - KINO 2

OLFACTORY (USA, 2016, 25 Min) OV R: Christopher Piazza mit Kieran Mulcare, Alison Barton & Molly Camp
SATORI (USA ,2016, 13 Min) OV R: Tyler Doehring mit Alex Salamat
MARS IV (France, 2016, 15 Min) OmeU R: Guillaume Rieu mit Esther Comar

PANEL DISCUSSIONS 1 Augmented Reality, AI & the Singularity–Will the Future be a Sci-Fi Nightmare? It will moderated by Reginald Grünenberg. Attendees will have the opportunity to ask and discuss experiences on a wide range of topics from Topics: A.I, Robots, Cyborgs, Time Travel, Parallel Universes, Space Travel, Virtual Reality. Panelist to be confirmed shortly.

13:30 - Sci-Fi Feature Program - Session 4 - KINO 3

ALCHEMY (USA, 2015,14 Min) OV R: Brandon Polanco mit Ian Kevin Scott & Angela Pietropinto
DON'T SO GOODBYE (USA, 2017, 12 Min) OV R: James Weter mit Charlee Graham
SOMNUS & Q&A (UK, 2015, 85 Min) OV R: Chris Reading mit Mac McDonald

16:00 - Sci-Fi Action Program - Session 5 -  KINO 2

ADAM PEIPER (Spain, 2015, 16 Min) OmeU R: Manica Mateo mit Luis Bermejo
NANO (USA, 2017, 16 Min) OV R: Mike Manning mit Brooke Butler & Sebastian Vallentin
FTL (Canada, 2016, 16 Min) OV R: Adam Stern mit Ty Olsson, Aliyah O'Brien & Karin Konoval
SPACE DETECTIVES (USA, 2016, 73 Min) OV R: Antonio Llapur mit Matt Sjafiroeddin & Angela Rysk

16:00 - Sci-Fi Feature Program - Session 6 -  KINO 3

PHOENIX 9 (Germany, 2014, 22 Min) OV R: Amir Reichart mit Daniela Flynn
FINAL PICTURE (Germany 2013, 92 Min)  OV R: Michael von Hohenberg mit Nadine Badewitz

18:30 - Star Trek Fan films - KINO 3

Matthew Lee

Stalled Trek: Prelude to Ax'd-We-Are (USA, 2016, 6 Min) OV R: Mark R. Largent
Chance Encounter (UK, 2017, 20 Min) OV R: Gary O'Brien mit Hayward B. Morse & Ayvianna Snow
Survivors (USA, 2017, 15 Min) OV R: Matthew Lee Blackburn mit Matthew Lee Blackburn, Daniel McIntyre
Serpent of Yesterday (USA, 2017, 19 Min) OV R: Ray Tesi mit Jim Von Dolteren
Prelude to Axanar (USA, 2014, 21 Min) OV R: Robert Meyer Burnett mit Richard Hatch

We believe it is just and right for any Star Trek Fan to dress appropriately for this program and we comply and abide by the CBS and Paramount Pictures rules on Fan Film Promotion.

20:00 - BSFF & Babylon Pick of the Day -  Program 7 - KINO 3

OLFACTORY (USA, 2016, 25 Min) OV R: Christopher Piazza mit Kieran Mulcare, Alison Barton & Molly Camp
MARS IV (France, 2016, 15 Min) OmeU R: Guillaume Rieu mit Esther Comar
PANOPTICON (USA, 2016, 20 Min) OV R: Jarod Su mit Wayne Roberts & Jalil Houssain
METTA VIA (Canada, 2017, 12 Min) No Dialogue R: Warren Flanagan mit Stacey Armstrong & Rylah Hynes
ADAM PEIPER (Spain, 2015, 16 Min) OmeU R: Manica Mateo mit Luis Bermejo
SATORI (USA ,2016, 13 Min) OV R: Tyler Doehring mit Alex Salamat
FTL (Canada, 2016, 16 Min) OV R: Adam Stern mit Ty Olsson, Aliyah O'Brien & Karin Konoval

22:15 - Sci-Fi Feature German Premiere - Extra -  KINO 2

THE BEYOND (USA, 2017, 92 mins)

The Beyond is a German Premiere and Set in 2019, chronicles the groundbreaking mission which sent astronauts - modified with advanced robotics, through a newly discovered wormhole known as the Void. When the mission returns unexpectedly, the space agency races to discover what the astronauts encountered on their first of its kind interstellar space journey.