SATURDAY PROGRAM

Tickets Available via BABYLON BERLIN - BOOK HERE

Download Program HERE

10:30 - Sci-Fi Comedy Shorts Program - Session 7 - KINO 2

CTRL-Z (UK, 2016, 23 Min) OV R: James Kennedy mit Edward Easton & Kath Hughes
TSC THESEUS (Germany, 2013, 3 Min) OmeU R: Henning Ricke mit Henning Heup
FURPLE REIGN (Germany, 2013, 12 Min) OV R: Daniel Raboldt mit Maik Evers
PROP WARS: PROP HARDER (UK, 2016, 8 Min) OV R: Gary Scullion & Nick Acott mit Edward Mackintosh
THE UNREASON (UK, 2017, 5 Min) OV R: Chris Reading mit Ruth Syratt & Megan Stevenson
MARIA FERNANDEZ IN TIME (Spain, 2015, 9 Min) OmeU R: Xavier Pijuan mit Pere Costa

PANEL DISCUSSION 2 Successful Sci-Fi Storytelling on a budget will be moderated by Anthony Straeger. Attendees will have the opportunity to ask and discuss experiences on a wide range of topics from funding, filming and distributing a low/micro budget with independent industry professionals.

10:30 - Sci-Fi Feature Program - Session 8 - KINO 3

FLUX 324 (Brazil, 2016, 10 Min) OV R: Renato Batata & terminal1 mit Mariana Leme
ROCOCO NEURON (Japan 2016, 18 Min) OmeU R: Narichika Oto & Wataru Yanagida
THE CAPTURE (USA 2017, 81 Min) OV R: James Agnew mit Jonathan Howard

13:30 - Sci-Fi Animation Program - Session 9 -  KINO 2

CRYPTO FORCE ALPHA (USA, 2017, 6 Min) OV R: Kevin Burke, Chris Wyatt, & Meyer Klipsch
AFTER METEOR'S TRAIL (UK, 2017, 1 Min) OV R: Delphino S. Huang
STRINGS (UK, 2017, 5 Min) OV R: Ruini Shi mit Gary Pillai
OR (USA, 2016, 10 Min) No Dialogue R: Luc Londe
THE JOVIAN PROJECT (Canada, 2017, 6 Min) OV R: Noah Van Buhren mit Ariel Hansen
GHOSTCODE (Germany 2017, 8 Min) OV R: Patrick Defasten,
PURPLE DREAMS (Turkey, 2017, 2 Min) OV R: Murat Sayginer
COLD DARK MIRROR Canada 2014, 72 Min, OV R: David T. Krupicz mit Sandra DaCosta

13:30 - Sci-Fi Feature Program - Session 10 - KINO 3

BRIDE OF FRANKIE (USA 2017, 18 Min) OV R: Devi Snively mit Rachel Sledd
THE QUIET HOUR & Q&A (UK 2014, 82 Min) OV R: Stephanie Joalland mit Dakota Blue Richards

16:00 - Web Series Program - Session 11 - KINO 2

DEAR MANKIND (Germany, 2017, 16 Min) OV R: Floris Asche & Woitek Konzal mit Tomas Sinclair Spencer
DONJON LEGACY (France, 2017, 3 Min) OmeU R: Olivier Ziel mit Sebastien Sera & Benjamin Dayras
JULIE (France, 2016, 16 Min) OmeU R: Camille Chastrusse & Quentin Dupuy mit Marion Plantier
PROJECT M (Italy, 2017, 19 Min) OmeU R: Michele Pinto mit Xin Wang
DUAM (In Another World) (France, 2016, 7 Min) OmeU R: Valentin Bourdeau & Jérôme Montignies
THE NINGYO (USA, 2017, 27 Min) OmeU R: Miguel Ortega mit Rodrigo lopresti
LIKE THEM EPISODE 1 & 2 (USA, 2017, 16 Min) OV R: Brent Kappel mit Nathaniel Weiss

16:00 - Sci-Fi Documentary Feature Program - Session 12 - KINO 3

HOMUNCULUS CLOCKWORK A.I. (UK, 2017, 5 Min) OV R: Andrew Woodward
HOW TO BUILD A TIME MACHINE (Canada, 2016, 80 Min) OV R: Jay Cheel,

18:30 Star Wars Fan films KINO 2

Tears in the Rain (South Africa, 2017, 11 Min) OV R: Christopher Grant Harvey mit Sean Cameron Michael
Where No Jedi Has Gone Before (USA, 2016, 4 Min) OV R: Rena Yamamoto mit James Paul
The Secret Of Tatooine (France, 2016, 12 Min) OmeU R: Jordan Inconstant mit Gautier Delpia
Dawn of Resistance (UK, 2016, 15 Min) OV R: Gareth Carr mit Yvonne Battersby

We believe it is just and right for any Star Wars Fan to dress appropriately for this program and we comply and abide by the Lucas Films rules on Fan Film Promotion.

18:00 - Sci-Fi Feature Program - Session 13 - KINO 3

OCCUPANTS (USA 2015, 80 Min) OV R: Russ Emanuel mit Robert Picard

20:00 - BSFF & Babylon Pick of the Day -  Extra - KINO 3

CTRL-Z (UK, 2016, 23 Min) OV R: James Kennedy mit Edward Easton & Kath Hughes
DEAR MANKIND (Germany, 2017, 16 Min) OV R: Floris Asche & Woitek Konzal mit Tomas Sinclair Spencer
TSC THESEUS (Germany, 2013, 3 Min) OmeU R: Henning Ricke mit Henning Heup
TEARS IN THE RAIN (South Africa, 2017, 11 Min) OV R: Christopher Grant Harvey mit Sean Cameron Michael
MARIA FERNANDEZ IN TIME (Spain, 2015, 9 Min) OmeU R: Xavier Pijuan mit Pere Costa
FLUX 324 (Brazil, 2016, 10 Min) OV R: Renato Batata & terminal1 mit Mariana Leme
THE NINGYO (USA, 2017, 27 Min) OmeU R: Miguel Ortega mit Rodrigo lopresti
DUAM (In Another World) (France, 2016, 7 Min) OmeU R: Valentin Bourdeau & Jérôme Montignies