2018 AWARDS RESULTS

Below is a list of the 2018 Winners, Runner-Ups, Semi-Finalist and Nominations.

Each one will be sent an official laurel in both black and white.

Winners who were unable to make the awards will be sent their trophy and the runner-ups and certificated winners will also be sent their certificates by post.

MAIN AWARDS

BEST FEATURE

BEST DRAMA SHORT

Winner:
CYGNUS
Runner-Up:
VIOLENTIA
Semi-Finalist:
BLOGGERS
CANARIES
Nominated:
2050
LA JAULA
CHIMERA
CLOSER THAN WE THINK

Winner:
GENERATION MARS
Runner-Up:
CC
Semi-Finalist:
THE MAILBOX
ANDROMEDA
Nominated:
ECHOES
PETS
PIGEON
ORIGIN

BEST ACTION SHORT​

BEST COMEDY SHORT​

Winner:
THROUGH FIRE SHE CALLS
Runner-Up:
THE FABRIC
Semi-Finalist:
SEAM
THALAMOS
Nominated:
THE ONLY FLIGHT
THE TICKET
SHIFT
CARONTE

Winner:
MIND F*#K
Runner-Up:
MI-FI
Semi-Finalist:
FULL-TIME LADY
EVSTRöNGER

BEST FAN FILM

BEST ANIMATION

Winner:
ROGUE TROOPER:
The Quartz Massacre
Runner-Up:
STAR WARS:
Dresca
Semi-Finalist:
THE OLD REPUBLIC:
Rescue Mission
POKéMON:
The Resurgence
Nominated:
REGRETS OF THE PAST
PATHS OF THE GREYS

Winner:
2 ALIENS – FOUND FOOTAGE FIASCO
Runner-Up:
SPACE BETWEEN STARS
Semi-Finalist:
ASTROKNOT
THE CENTRE
Nominated:
MEETING McGUFFIN
EKO
DESIRE LINE
SOMNIUM

BEST WEB/TV SERIES

BEST EXPERIMENTAL/MUSIC

Winner:
SWAP
Runner-Up:
SUBVERSE
Semi-Finalist:
DYSTOPIAN: LOVESONG
THE LEAGUE OF S.T.E.A.M.
Nominated:
BLUE LIGHT
GALACTIC GALAXY
R E C L A M A T I O N
NEMAUSUS

Winner:
NIGHTSATAN
AND THE LOOPS OF DOOM
Runner-Up:
PRERI FOON
Semi-Finalist:
FEAW
UNCLOUD
Nominated:
BCT 24
PERTURBATOR – VENGER
WAVEFORM
TRANSMISSION

BEST DOCUMENTARY

BEST VFX

Winner:
ZERO GRAVITY
Runner-Up:
CLOSER THAN WE THINK
Semi-Finalists:
PORTRAIT OF A SUPER HERO
WORLDS OF URSUAL K LE GUIN

Winner:
THE SHIPMENT
Runner Up:
SEAM
Semi-Finalist:
THE FABRIK
SUBVERSE
Nominated:
HOMES OF HOPE
THE JUMP
REGRETS OF THE PAST
CARONTE

SPONSORED AWARDS

QUID IN SHRAPNEL BEST DIRECTOR

We are pleased to announce that this year we have sponsors for the categories of Best Direction, Best Actress and Best Actor.

QUID IN SHRAPNEL PRODUCTIONS has sponsored the Best Direction Award for $250 first prize only.

CRAWFORD TALENTS has sponsored the Best Actress & Best Actor Award for $250 first prize each.

Winner:
Ray Raghavan – VIOLENTIA
Runner-Up:
Louis Yin – THE MAILBOX
Semi-Finalist:
Maria Wieczorek – CLOSE-UP
Jason Georgiades – THROUGH FIRE SHE CALLS
Nominated:
Jamie Stone – ORBIT EVER AFTER
Alexander Turpin – GENERATION MARS
Toby Willmott – HAPPY BIRTHDAY
Luis Tinoco Pineda – CARONTE

CRAWFORD TALENTS BEST ACTRESS

Winner:
Hortensia Chivite as Helena Durovic – BLOGGERS
Runner-Up:
Jaimi Paige as Elizabeth Henstridge – CONTROL
Semi-Finalists:
Maria Wieczorek as Lily – CLOSE-UP
Inga Ibsdotter Lilleaas as Astrid – GENERATION MARS
Nominated:
Jewel Staite as CC – CC
Melina Mathews as Lt. Arsys – CARONTE
Kestrel Leah as Andromeda – ANDROMEDA
Rachanee Lumayno as Cassie Aquino – RECLAMATION

CRAWFORD TALENTS BEST ACTOR

Winner:
Robert Mika as P – P
Runner-Up:
Anthony Nikolchev as George – THROUGH FIRE SHE CALLS
Semi-Finalists:
Yasushi Takada as Kai – PALEONAUT
Imanuel Humm as Vertreter – BETTER TIMES
Nominated:
Mike McNamara as Abe Stagsen – THE REPLACEMENT
Carlus Fàbrega as Isaac – COMPATIBLE
Carlos Larkin as Lucien Morningstar – LEAGUE OF STEAM
David Vaughn as Michael Greene – 2050

CERTIFICATED AWARDS

As the festival grows we hope to add more categories to the main awards section. For this year it was decided to add four awards to the certificated awards, that of Outstanding German Contribution, Best Cinematography, Best story, Best Trailer.

OUTSTANDING GERMAN CONTRIBUTION

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner:
GALLERY OF LOST TRADE
Runner-Up:
THE BODY CLIENT
Semi-Finalists:
2 ALIENS
– FOUND FOOTAGE FIASCO
BETTER TIMES
Nominated:
PETS
P
LOVE NOTES
I CAME FROM THE FUTURE

Winner:
Artur Żurawski – CLOSE-UP
Runner-Up:
Logan Triplett -ANDROMEDA
Semi-Finalist:
Graham & Nelson Talbot – CC
Mike Cam – VIOLENTIA
Nominated:
 THE SHIPMENT
PONY
ORBIT EVER AFTER
UNCLOUD

BEST STORY

BEST TRAILER

Winner:
HAPPY BIRTHDAY
Runner-Up:
SWAP
Semi-Finalist:
THE REPLACEMENT
CYGNUS
Nominated:
DYSTOPIAN: LOVESONG
ECHOES
REMEMBERANCE
MIND F*#K

Winner:
I DREAM
Runner-Up:
THE CELL
Semi-Finalist:
THE FABRIC
PURE ENERGIA

GRAND JURY AWARD

OUTSTANDING FILM

The Winner of the Grand Jury Award goes to the Film with the highest overall ranking on Filmfreeway.

CC had an over ranking of 9.2 and was nominated with 6 winner potential flags.

Congratulations to Kailey & Sam Spear.

Winner of the Outstanding Film Award goes to a film that offered action, drama, comedy, VFX, live action and animation.

GALACTIC GALAXY

Congratulations to Anthony Ferraro