SCHEDULE

We are excited announce our Events and Panel Program has been completed and information about them can be found by clicking the links below. Underneath is the outline of the Festival Schedule and The festival Program can be downloaded  HERE.

Day Passes are available from 10:30 to 18:00, after which sessions are charged individually and available at the BABYLON BOX OFFICE.

For Workshops, Events & Exhibitions start HERE.
For Panel Discussions start HERE.

Friday, 16th November 2018

BLOCK

LOCATION

START TIME

PROGRAM

1

KINO 1
KINO 2
KINO 3

10:45
10:30
10:45

Morning Drama Feature
AI Shorts Selection
Web & TV Series Selection

2

KINO 1
KINO 2
KINO 3
OVAL ROOM

13:00
13:00
13:00
14:00

Drama Shorts Selection
AI Shorts Selection / Panel Discussion – Hosted by Isabella Hermann
Sci-fi Documentaries
Develop Your Creativity, Set Goals & Stick To It! – Martha B. Sigargök-Martin

3

KINO 1
KINO 2
KINO 3
OVAL ROOM

15:30
15:30
15:30
16:00

Sci-fi Thriller Feature
‘In Space’ Shorts Selection
Various Shorts Selection
Music Workflow for Filmmakers, Editors & Composers – Hans Hafner

End of Day Passes

4

KINO 1
KINO 2
KINO 3
OVAL ROOM

18:00
18:00
18:00
19:00

Thriller Feature
Fan Films From around the world
Web & TV Series Selection
YouTubers Live Sci-fi PodCast – Retrohelden

5

KINO 1
KINO 2
KINO 3

20:15
20:15
20:15

Drama Feature
Babylon’s Sci-fi Friday Selection
Various Shorts Selection

6

KINO 1
KINO 2
KINO 3

22:15
22:30
22:30

Drama Feature
Freaky Friday Films
Various Shorts Selection

7

KINO 1

00:00

Friday Night Midnight Horror Feature

Saturday, 17th November 2018

1

KINO 1
KINO 2
KINO 3
OVAL ROOM
OVAL ROOM
FOYER/
KINO 2 & 3

10:45
10:30
10:45
10:00
10:00

Sci-fi Documentaries Selection
Various Shorts Selection
Various Shorts Selection
Pen & Paper Role Players – Irrlicht Verein – Running to 18:00
Virtual Reality Gaming – Visp – Running to 18:00
Cosplay with Fan FilmForce through the day, running to 20:00

2

KINO 1
KINO 2
KINO 3

13:00
13:00
13:15

Drama Feature
German Sci-fi Shorts / Panel Discussion – Hosted by Reginald Grünenberg
Sci-fi Web & TV Series Selection

3

KINO 1
KINO 2
KINO 3

15:15
15:30
15:30

Sci-fi Shorts Mix
In Space Films Selection
Animation Shorts Selection

End of Day Passes

4

KINO 1
KINO 2
KINO 3

18:00
18:00
18:00

Sci-fi Feature
Fan Films Selection
Various Shorts Selection

5

KINO 1
KINO 2
KINO 3

20:00
20:00
20:15

Thriller Feature
Berlin Sci-fi Filmfest 2018 Awards Ceremony
Babylon’s Saturday Selection

6

KINO 1
KINO 2
KINO 3

22:00
21:15
22:30

LGBT Thriller Feature
Web & TV Series Selection
Experimental Shorts Selection

7

KINO 2

23:15

Saturday Midnight Feature – AI Sexbots

End of the Festival – See you in 2019